Techdows

Your source for Windows, Software and Browser news

  • Home
  • News
  • Windows 11
  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Android

Google Chrome

Google Chrome

Chrome 67: How to disable gray title bar on Windows 10

June 8, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Don’t like Chrome’s gray title bar on Windows 10? You can disable and change it to white in version 67, find out how you can do that

Posted in: Google Chrome, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Chrome Tests Rich Entity Suggestions in Omnibox

May 5, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Google is now testing the redesign of omnibox suggestions by displaying images and descriptive text. Chromium team calls the feature as ‘Rich Entity Suggestions ‘and is available behind a flag for testing in dev and Canary version of Chrome.

Posted in: Google Chrome, How to, News
Google Chrome

Chrome: restore Get more extensions link

April 17, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

By updating Chrome extensions page to material design, Google has removed Get more extensions link to Chrome Web Store from Chrome in version 65, know how to restore it.

Posted in: Google Chrome, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Google adds Chrome Cleanup Tool to Chrome Settings

March 1, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Chrome Cleanup tool which finds unwanted software that can damage Chrome browser has been integrated into Chrome Settings in version 65, when needed you can now initiate an unwanted software scan without needing to manually download the tool, find out how.

Posted in: Google Chrome, News
Google Chrome

Chrome history page gets Ctrl+A support

February 21, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Finally, Google has added the ability to Chrome history page to use Ctrl+A keyboard shortcut for selection of multiple history items and you can delete them after selecting.

Posted in: Google Chrome, News
Google Chrome

How to block or disable Google Chrome’s Software Reporter tool

February 1, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

If you’ve Privacy concerns about Google Chrome Software Reporter tool sending unwanted software info to Google, you can disable or block it from doing so on your computer, here is how that can be done.

Posted in: Google Chrome, How to, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Chrome 64: New Tab Page shows 4 Thumbnails instead of 8

February 1, 2018 by Venkat Eswarlu 2 Comments

A change made by Google in Chrome 64 is resulting New Tab page to display 4 thumbnails instead of 8. If you want to view 8 tiles on new tab, you can, here is how that can be achieved.

Posted in: Google Chrome
Google Chrome

Chrome 63 released, here is what’s new

December 1, 2017 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Chrome 63 released with new flags page, security and bug fixes and improvements, check what’s new in this version of Chrome here

Posted in: Google Chrome, News
Google Chrome

Disable Material Design for Bookmarks in Chrome

December 1, 2017 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Learn how to disable the material design for bookmarks in Chrome 63

Posted in: Google Chrome, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Chrome 63+ : How to mute Tabs (not sites)

November 1, 2017 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Chrome 63, 64 and later versions only allow you mute site (not tabs), but you can mute tabs in Chrome like before, here is how that can be done.

Posted in: Google Chrome, How to, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Google Chrome Bookmarks Recovery Tool

November 1, 2017 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Have you deleted or lost Chrome bookmarks? You can get them back with Chrome bookmarks Recovery Tool, available for Windows, Mac and Linux.

Posted in: Google Chrome, tips and tricks
Google Chrome

Fix Chrome’s waiting for proxy tunnel Issue

November 1, 2017 by Venkat Eswarlu 22 Comments

Learn how to fix when Google Chrome doesn’t load sites or pages but keeps showing ‘waiting for proxy tunnel’ message at the status bar.

Posted in: Google Chrome, Troubleshooting
« Previous 1 … 34 35 36 … 55 Next »

More from Techdows

Adobe Photoshop Free Download for Windows 11, 10 & 7
Adobe Photoshop Free Download for Windows 11, 10 & 7
Windows · 31 minutes ago
Download Google Drive for PC on Windows 11 or Windows 10
Download Google Drive App for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac
Windows 11 · 1 day ago
Download Minecraft for PC: Windows 11/10 & Mac Free
Download Minecraft for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac
Gaming · 1 day ago
AOL Email Sign In How to Access Your AOL Inbox from Any Device
AOL Email Sign In: How to Access Your AOL Mail Account
How to · 1 day ago
Gmail Login How to Sign In to Your Gmail Account
Gmail Login Link: How to Sign In to Your Gmail Account Directly
Gmail · 1 day ago
Hotmail.com email access link
Hotmail Sign In Link: How to access your Hotmail email
Microsoft · 1 day ago
How to Download Cisco AnyConnect For Windows 11 (32-bit & 64-bit)
How to Download Cisco AnyConnect For Windows 11 (32-bit & 64-bit)
How to · 1 day ago
Download Roblox for PC Windows 1110 and Mac
Download Roblox for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac (direct download links for Roblox installer)
Gaming · 1 day ago

Categories

  • Android (112)
  • Announcements (1)
  • Browser News (4)
  • Cool websites (1)
  • Firefox (716)
  • Freeware (267)
  • Gaming (2)
  • Gmail (1)
  • Google Chrome (658)
  • How to (543)
  • Internet (5)
  • Internet Explorer (18)
  • Microsoft (5)
  • Microsoft Edge (427)
  • MS Office (5)
  • News (2,602)
  • Opera (194)
  • security (271)
  • Software (14)
  • Spartan (2)
  • Technology News (1)
  • tips and tricks (708)
  • Troubleshooting (199)
  • Uncategorized (23)
  • Vivaldi (143)
  • Windows (20)
  • Windows 11 (108)

© 2009–2026 Techdows

Copyright © 2026 Techdows.

Techdows WordPress Theme by Techdows