Techdows

Your source for Windows, Software and Browser news

  • Home
  • News
  • Windows 11
  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Android
Home›How to

How to

683 articles

How to

How to disable Capture Window (formerly OneClick) of Snagit 12?

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Remember OneClick in Snagit 11 -which lets you access Snagit and its profiles quickly from the desktop – this has been changed to Capture Window in Snagit 12. Snagit Capture Window, similar to OneClick docks on top of the screen […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to disable or remove AutoUpdate.exe and Scheduler.exe?

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you install IObit’s Driver Booster program on your computer and if you leave that program alone without removing after the knowing status of drivers installed (or updating them), it automatically runs two processes named AutoUpdate.exe and Scheduler.exe on startup. […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
Firefox

How to Remove ‘Experiments’ Panel from Add-ons Manager in Firefox?

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Add-ons Manager in Firefox lets you install extensions, themes and plugins, and it lets you manage them well, you can disable or remove any add-on you no longer need or don’t want. Till now, you’ve seen it listing Get Add-ons, […]

Posted in: Firefox, How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to Remove Panda Devices Agent installed by Panda Cloud Antivirus?

April 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you install Panda Cloud Antivirus (v2.9 beta) on your computer, it installs ‘Panda Devices Agent’ and Uninstaller for it also provided which you can notice in Control Panel. What Panda Devices Agent has to do with Panda Cloud Antivirus […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
Firefox

How to use Customization Mode in Firefox Australis [Video]

April 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Get ready, Firefox browser with Australis design is coming soon with version 29 to stable channel, currently in the Beta.  It’s easy to ignore about Menu -which you don’t use much except for opening new private window, add-ons Manager and […]

Posted in: Firefox, How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to disable GrimeFighter and Popups of Browser Cleanup in Avast?

March 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Recently, we’ve covered how to uninstall GrimeFighter feature of Avast in your computer, do you know you can disable it without needing to remove it?. Browser Cleanup is another tool that removes add-ons and toolbars from browsers that have a […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to remove green ticks Shown by Avast in Search Results?

March 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

WebRep module in Avast Antivirus which was used to show safety ratings for websites and search results in browsers has been integrated into the Avast Online Security Plugin (AOS) which apart from Web Reputation also has other security features built-in, […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to Revert to Malwarebytes Free from Premium Trial?

March 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (MBAM) 2.0 stable version has been released and available for download in Free and Premium versions with support for Windows XP and above. User can install this on top of v1.75 in his computer. Malwarebytes Corporation has introduced […]

Posted in: How to, Security, Tips and Tricks
Google Chrome

How to Enable Screen Recording feature of Snagit in Google Chrome?

March 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

With Snagit 11.3 version, TechSmith has introduced Google Drive support and it has also released app and extension for their screen capturing product on the Web Store then. Yesterday, TechSmith has updated Snagit for Chrome on online store with ScreenCasting […]

Posted in: Google Chrome, How to, News
Firefox

How to Enable HTTP/2 in Firefox

February 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Firefox Nightly currently supports HTTP/2 protocol which is major revision of web’s protocol, this feature is disabled by default, you can by turning on two preferences in about:config.  “Firefox will only be implementing HTTP/2 over TLS – and right now […]

Posted in: Firefox, How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to Enable Rootkit Scanning and Chameleon Self-Protection in Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.0.0

February 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Malwarebytes Corporation has released a public beta for Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.0.0 for Windows and is available for testing with completely new interface, integration of Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit and Malwarebytes Chameleon driver and other improvements. Before you install this version, first, you […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
How to

How to disable or remove Bingsurrogate.exe?

January 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you install Bing Bar aka Bing Toolbar in your computer it will be installed for Internet Explorer and you can notice processes related to it running in Task Manager under Processes tab when Internet Explorer is open, they’ll vanish […]

Posted in: How to, Tips and Tricks
« Previous 1 … 49 50 51 … 57 Next »

More from Techdows

Windows 11 File Explorer right-click menu with Pin to Quick access highlighted
Accessing the C Drive on Windows 11: Step-by-Step Guide
How to · 5 hours ago
Google Account Help page listing steps to delete all activity
Search History: How to View or Delete It
How to · 5 hours ago
Microsoft Solitaire Collection version, price, size and supported systems
Download Microsoft Solitaire Collection for Windows 11/10, iPhone & Android
Software · 5 hours ago
java.com download page listing Version 8 Update 503 and its release date
Java JRE latest version: Download & Install [32-bit, 64-bit]
How to · 4 hours ago
Edge Internet Explorer compatibility settings showing Allow and mode pages list
How to Enable or Disable Internet Explorer Mode in Microsoft Edge on Windows 11
How to · 4 hours ago
Microsoft 365 version, setup size and supported systems
Download Microsoft 365 for PC, Windows 11/10 & Mac (Free Trial)
Software · 3 hours ago
Windows User Account Control prompt asking to allow changes
How to Run Device Manager as Admin [CMD, PowerShell & Run]
How to · 3 hours ago
Diagram of a Unifying receiver linking six devices to one laptop port
How to Download Logitech Unifying Software on Windows 11
How to · 2 hours ago
Advertisement

© 2009–2026 Techdows

Copyright © 2026 Techdows.

Techdows WordPress Theme by Techdows