Techdows

Your source for Windows, Software and Browser news

  • Home
  • News
  • Windows 11
  • Firefox
  • Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Android

Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting

Fix Avast’s ‘HTMLayout.dll can not be loaded properly to Start GUI’ [Updated]

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you attempt to install or Uninstall  Avast you may get HTMlayout.dll error and antivirus installation /uninstallation stops, let us see how to fix this. The error is ‘HTMLayout.dll cannot be loaded properly to start GUI. Therefore process cannot continue.’ […]

Posted in: Troubleshooting
Google Chrome

Fix Chrome’s ‘Oops, Sync has stopped working’ error

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

If you’re using Chrome browser on your computer and signed into your Google account to sync and access bookmarks, apps, extensions, history, passwords, open tabs and other data on other devices you can get error when you visit browser settings […]

Posted in: Google Chrome, Troubleshooting
Firefox

Fix: Firefox Nightly Shows Black Screen after installing the Update

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Doesn’t get any worse than this, latest update for Firefox 32 Nightly spoiled the browser, after installing the update and restart, it showed a black screen with no menus (you can’t access anything, everything is black), at the end you’ve […]

Posted in: Firefox, Troubleshooting
News

Fix for Ad-Aware Definition Files Update Issue

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Currently Ad-Aware users not able to update Definition files, here is the way to fix that manually until Lavasoft finds the solution for it. Navigate to the folder – C:Program FilesLavasoftAd-Aware AntivirusAntimalware Engine2.6.0.0Plugins – in your computer, select all files […]

Posted in: News, Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting

Fix ‘Malwarebytes Anti-Malware has stopped working’

May 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you try to run Malwarebytes you may receive an error dialog showing ‘Malwarebytes Anti-Malware has stopped working’ and Windows suggest to check online for a solution and close the program or Close the program, problem details shown below doesn’t […]

Posted in: Troubleshooting
Google Chrome

Fix Chrome’s ‘Suspicious extensions disabled’

February 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Its happening, Chrome stable and beta channels started disabling external extensions installed by third-party programs in Windows, these extensions once disabled, are grayed out and can’t be enabled like before. Few months back, Google said from January 2014 onwards, it […]

Posted in: Google Chrome, Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting

Fix: AVPTool Installation failed error followed by BSOD after restart with Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool

February 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool has another name AVPTool. When you try to install Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool (KVRT) you can get error dialog ‘AVPTool Installation failed: Please try to reboot your computer. Error message is Client register error: -2147024894′. When […]

Posted in: Troubleshooting
How to

How to Uninstall Useless McAfee Security Scan Plus?

January 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Before downloading Adobe products such as Adobe Reader or Adobe Flash Player from their website if you don’t pay attention, along with Adobe application McAfee Security Scan Plus (MSSP) also gets downloaded and installed on your computer. MSSP is not […]

Posted in: How to, tips and tricks, Troubleshooting
How to

How to remove AVG-Secure-Search-Update-1213b.exe?

January 1, 2014 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

If you’ve installed AVG Free Antivirus in your computer, after few days of using it you may notice AVG-Secure-Search-Update-1231b.exe running under processes list in Task Manager. What happened? AVG has silently downloaded that update and not installed in your computer, […]

Posted in: How to, Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting Foxit Reader Uninstall Issues

December 1, 2013 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you try to uninstall Foxit Reader from Control Panel you can’t instead you may get Error ‘ File C:Program FilesFoxit SoftwareFoxit Readerunins000.dat’ could not be opened. Cannot uninstall. Error 32: The Process cannot access the file because it is […]

Posted in: Troubleshooting
Google Chrome

Add Missing Apps Icon back to Chrome Bookmarks bar

December 1, 2013 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

Recently Google has enabled redesigned New Tab Page for Chrome by adding its logo and search bar at center. Thumbnails for most visited sites fetched from your history appears below search bar. And Apps shortcut which takes you to Chrome://apps […]

Posted in: Google Chrome, tips and tricks, Troubleshooting
Google Chrome

Fix Chrome’s ‘Attempted to downgrade extension’ Error

December 1, 2013 by Venkat Eswarlu Leave a Comment

When you try to install an extension from your computer (not from Chrome Web Store) by dragging and dropping onto Chrome extensions page you may get ‘Attempted to downgrade extension’ error, let us see how to overcome this error and […]

Posted in: Google Chrome, Troubleshooting
« Previous 1 … 13 14 15 … 17 Next »

More from Techdows

Download Google Drive for PC on Windows 11 or Windows 10
Download Google Drive App for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac
Windows 11 · 19 hours ago
Download Minecraft for PC: Windows 11/10 & Mac Free
Download Minecraft for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac
Gaming · 20 hours ago
AOL Email Sign In How to Access Your AOL Inbox from Any Device
AOL Email Sign In: How to Access Your AOL Mail Account
How to · 20 hours ago
Gmail Login How to Sign In to Your Gmail Account
Gmail Login Link: How to Sign In to Your Gmail Account Directly
Gmail · 21 hours ago
Hotmail.com email access link
Hotmail Sign In Link: How to access your Hotmail email
Microsoft · 21 hours ago
How to Download Cisco AnyConnect For Windows 11 (32-bit & 64-bit)
How to Download Cisco AnyConnect For Windows 11 (32-bit & 64-bit)
How to · 21 hours ago
Download Roblox for PC Windows 1110 and Mac
Download Roblox for PC, Windows 11/10/8/7 & Mac (direct download links for Roblox installer)
Gaming · 22 hours ago
Ways to Open Display Settings in Windows 11
10 Ways to Open Display Settings in Windows 11 [Quick Guide]
Windows 11 · 22 hours ago

Categories

  • Android (112)
  • Announcements (1)
  • Browser News (4)
  • Cool websites (1)
  • Firefox (716)
  • Freeware (267)
  • Gaming (2)
  • Gmail (1)
  • Google Chrome (658)
  • How to (543)
  • Internet (5)
  • Internet Explorer (18)
  • Microsoft (5)
  • Microsoft Edge (427)
  • MS Office (5)
  • News (2,602)
  • Opera (194)
  • security (271)
  • Software (14)
  • Spartan (2)
  • Technology News (1)
  • tips and tricks (708)
  • Troubleshooting (199)
  • Uncategorized (23)
  • Vivaldi (143)
  • Windows (19)
  • Windows 11 (108)

© 2009–2026 Techdows

Copyright © 2026 Techdows.

Techdows WordPress Theme by Techdows